Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
October, 2013

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-6-2013
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:

BORIS KARLOFF'S TREASURE CHEST
Episode 3 10-1-50
Host: Boris Karloff
WNEW, New York Sustained Sundays 7:00 - 7:30 pm.

GLAMOUR GIRL
Audition Show 8-21-46 "Ann Madeliane"
Commodore syndication
Host: Larry Keating
Make-up Expert: Ern Westmore.
Fashion Expert: Rene
Producer: Walter White Jr.
Music: Ford Bruer and His Orchestra

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 309 5-26-41 "Virginia City"
Stars: Errol Flynn, Martha Scott
Host: Cecil B. DeMille
CBS Hollywood Lux Soap

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-13-2013
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:

Four Dates With Four Judys

A DATE WITH JUDY
Episode 1 6-24-41 "Tiger"
Summer Replacement for "The Bob Hope Show"
Stars: Ann Gillis as Judy Foster, Paul McGrath, Margaret Brayton
Announcer: Bill Goodwin
ABC Pepsodent Tuesdays 10:00-10-30

A DATE WITH JUDY
Episode 17 7-14-42 "Messenger Girl"
Summer Replacement for "The Bob Hope Show"
Stars Dellie Ellis as Judy Foster, Dix Davis
NBC Pepsodent Tuesdays 10:00-10-30

A DATE WITH JUDY
Episode 138 1-29-46 "Boogie Woogie"
Stars: Louise Erickson as Judy Foster, Dix Davis, Ken Christy, Myra Marsh
NBC Tums Tuesdays 8:30-9:00 pm

A DATE WITH JUDY
Episode 217 8-5-47 "Matinee Idol"
Stars: Jane Powell as Judy Foster
NBC Tums Tuesdays 8:30-9:00 pm

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-20-2013
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:

FIVE AFTER THE HOUR
Episode 1 5-16-45 "The Life And Times Of A Happy Man"
Producer/Director/Writer: Les Weinrott
CBS WBBM Chicago Syndication Wednesdays 11:05-11:30 pm.

RUDY VALLEE SEALTEST SHOW
Episode 1 3-7-40 "Christopher Columbus"
Stars: Rudy Vallee, Maxie Rosenbloom, Andy Devine, Mary Boland
NBC Sealtest

THE SIX SHOOTER
Episode 18 1-17-54 "The Silver Buckle"
Stars James Stewart as "The Six Shooter"
NBC Sustained

THE CLOCK
Episode 56 11-27-47 "Aunt Emmy"
Stars: Alice Frost, Leora Thather ABC Sustained

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-27-2013
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:

Halloween Special

TARZAN, LORD OF THE JUNGLE
Episode 43 11-1-51 "Ghost Of The Karmiki"
SYNDICATED by: Commodore Productions
STARS: Lamont Johnson as Tarzan
PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: Walter White Jr.
WRITER: Edgar Rice Burroughs
ADAPTOR: Bud Lester
MUSIC: Albert Blasser

MURDER AT MIDNIGHT
Episode 1 9-16-46 "The Dead Hand"
Stars Betty Caine, Carl Frank, Barry Hopkins, Lawson Zerbe
KFI Los Angeles SYNDICATED Mondays 10:30 - 11:00pm
HOST: Raymond Morgan
DIRECTOR: Anton Leader
SCRIPT: Robert Newman, Joseph Ruscoll
MUSIC: Charles Paul

THE GREEN HORNET
Episode 676 10-24-44 "Halloween Adventure"
Stars: Gilbert Shea, Lee Allman, Rollon Parker, Raymond Toyo
Announcer: Bob Hite
Created By: George W. Trendle
ABC Sustained Tuesday 7:30pm

A DATE WITH JUDY
Episode 126 11-6-45 "The Haunted House"
Stars: Louise Erickson as Judy Foster, Bix Davis, John Brown, Myra Marsh, Sandra Gould.
NBC Tums Tuesdays 8:30-9:00 pm

*Special Bonus Halloween programming for our On-Line Listeners*

Philco RadioClick here to listen to the 1970 NBC Halloween Program "A Halloween Story" broadcast live from the Magic Castle
Philco RadioClick here to listen to our Halloween broadcast of 2004, in which we compared the time lines of "War of the Worlds" and "The Chase and Sanborn Howr" programs