Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
March, 2020

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 3-1-20
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

RADIO CITY PLAYHOUSE
Episode 8 8-8-48 "Long Distance"
Stars: Jan Miner
NBC Sustaining

AMERICAN PORTRAITS
Episode 6 8-14-51 "The Sword of Kentucky"
A Portrait of George Rogers Clark.
Stars: Martin Blaine, Jan Miner, Kermit Murdock, Ronald Long, Richard Newton, Dan Occo, Guy Sorrell
NBC Sustained Tuesdays 8:00 - 8:30 pm
Producer/Director: Dee Engelbach
Music: Milton Keagan
Announcer: Ben Grauer
Writer: George H. Falkner
Summer Replacement for CAVALCADE OF AMERICA and done much in the same manner as that program.

CASEY, CRIME PHOTOGRAPHER
Episode 28 9-25-47 "Treasure Cave"
Stars: Stats Cotsworth and Jan Miner
CBS Anchor-Hocking Glass Thursdays 9:30 - 10:00 Pm
Stars: Stats Cotsworth
Producer/Director: John Dietz
Music: Al Bleyer Orchestra, Lew White Organist

X MINUS ONE
Episode 40 2-29-56 "Hello Tomorrow"
Stars: Jan Miner and John Larkin
NBC Sustaining
Director: Daniel Sutter
Announcer: Fred Collins
Script/Adaptations: George Lefferts, Ernest Kinoy

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 3-8-20
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

FIRST FABULOUS FIFTY
Episode 2 10-17-76 "The Second Decade"
Host Bob Hope.
Produced by NBC News.
Highlights of NBC's first fifty years of broadcasting.
Featuring Gene Shallot and Joe Garagiola.
Special Material by David Brinkley.

THE HINDS HONEY AND ALMOND CREAM PROGRAM
1-10-36 Nice example of the popular songs of the period.
Stars: The Three Aces, Don Lange, John MacKenzie and Harold Keene.
WJR Detroit Hinds Honey And Almond Cream Monday, Wednesday, Friday 3:00 p.m.

INFORMATION PLEASE
Episode 39 02-07-39 Guest Panalist: Myron Wallace
Host: Clifton Fadiman.
Panel: Franklin P. Adams, John Kieran, Oscar Levant.
Myron Wallace later changed his name to "Mike Wallace"

UNITED STATES POSTAL INSPECTOR
Audition Show 2-26-47
Stars: Warren Williams.
Director/Prodocer/Writer: Robert Webster Light.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 3-15-20
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

FAMILY THEATER
Episode 109 03-16-49 "The Leprechaun Who Didn't Listen"
Host: Ray Milland
Stars: Edmound Gwenn, Alan Young
Mutual Sustaining
Announcer: Tony La Frano
Created By: Father Patrick Peyton

STOOPNAGLE AND BUDD
Episode 2 3-15-35 "No Name, Incorporated"
CBS Sustained 10:30 - 11:00 Pm
Stars: F. Chase Taylor And Budd Hulick
Music: Mark Warnow And His Orchestra
Announcer: Andre Baruch p.m.

THE FRED ALLEN SHOW
"TOWN HALL TONIGHT"

Episode 26 3-17-37 "St. Patrick's Day Show"
NBC Ipana - Sal Hepatica Wednesdays 9:00 - 10:00pm
Stars: Fred Allen, Portland Hoffa
Announcer: Harry Von Zell
With: Walter Tetley, Charlie Cantor, John Brown, Minerva Pious

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 3-22-20
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

LEAVE IT TO MIKE
Episode 30 1-1-46 "Broad as a Barn Door"
Stars: Walter Kinsella, Joan Alexander, Jerry Macy And Hope Emerson
Announcer: Jack Berry
Director: Roger Bower
Writers: Howard Merrill, Alan Sherman
MUTUAL Sustaining

MOLLE MYSTERY THEATER
Episode 6 11-9-45 "Not Quite Perfect"
Host: Bernard Lenrow As "Geoffrey Barnes; Connoisseur Of Mysteries"
NBC Molle' Fridays 9:00 - 9:30 pm

LEAVE IT TO THE GIRLS
12-8-45 Male Guest: George Fraser, Life Magazine Associate Editor
Hostess: Paula Stone.
Panelists: Dorothy Kilgallen, Florence Pritchert, Robin Chandler, Eloise McElhone
Announcer: Andre Baruch
Producer: Martha Roundtree
MUTUAL Sustaining

LATITUDE ZERO
Episode 1 2-11-41 "Premiere Broadcast"
Lou Merrill as Captain Craig Mckenzie
Stars: Bruce Payne, Charlie Lung, Jack Zoller, Ed Max and Anne Stone
NBC Sustaining