Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
October, 2018

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-7-18
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

THE PACKARD HOUR
"The Fred Astaire Show"

Episode 9 11-3-36 "The Dentist"
Includes complete Presidential election returns
Stars: Fred Astaire
Music by Johnny Green Orchestra
With Charles Butterworth, Allan Jones, Ann Jameson and Trudy Woods
Announcer: Ken Carpenter
NBC Packard Motor Cars Tuesdays 9:30-10:30 pm

KRAFT MUSIC HALL
7-11-41 Guests: Lionel Barrymore, Eddie Bracken, Thurston Knudson and Auggie Gupiel (Percussionists) Stars: Bing Crosby and Bob Burns NBC KRAFT

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-14-18
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

THE COLGATE HOUSE PARTY
"The Joe Cook Show"

Episode 13 9-24-34 "Fishing Story"
Joe Cook's first radio starring role
Host: Joe Cook
Stars: Frances Langford, Donald Novis
Announcer: Alois Havrilla
Music: Donald Voorhees and His Orchestra, The Colgate Quartet
NBC COLGATE Mondays 9:30 - 10:00 pm

CIRCUS NIGHT IN SILVERTOWN
Episode 3 5-24-35
Host and Star: Joe Cook as The Barker
With: Peg La Centra, Tim Ryan & Irene Ryan, Teddy Bergman (Alan Reed)
Announcer: Ben Grauer
Music: B. A. Rolfe And His Silvertown Orchestra, Silvertown Singers
NBC BF GOODRICH Fridays 8:00 - 8:30 pm

SHELL CHATEAU
Episode 4 1-23-37
Host and Star: Joe Cook
Featuring: Jones and Hare (The Happiness Boys), Rube Goldberg, Eleanor Holm, Art Jarret and The Memphis Five
Announcer: Ben Grauer
Music: Ernie Watson And His Orchestra
NBC SHELL OIL CO

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-21-18
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

TONIGHT AT 9:30
Episode 7 2-16-45 "Nervous Indigestion"
The Old Stage Door Keeper: Earl Lee
Stars: Monte Margetts, Ray Lewis, R.G. Hunter, Natalie Masters, Marsha Keats
KPO SAN FRANCISCO PRODUCTION SUSTAINING Fridays 9:30 - 10:00 pm

CANDY MATSON, YUKON 28209
Episode 26 1-2-50 "NC9-8012"
Stars: Natalie Masters
Producer/Director/Writer: Monty Masters
KPO SAN FRANCISCO PRODUCTION SUSTAINING

THOSE MAD MASTERS
3-19-49 "World Speed Writing Contest"
Stars: Natalie and Monte Masters
Producer/Director/Writer: Monty Masters
ABC, KGO SUSTAINING

OFFICIAL DETECTIVE
11-29-56 "The Case of the Murdered Bridegroom"
Stars: Lawson Zerbe, Doris Rich, Cathleen Cordell, James Monks
Announcer: Jack Irish
Producer/Director: Wyn Wright
Writer: Albert G. Miller
MUTUAL SUSTAINED Sundays 2:15 - 2:30 pm

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 10-28-18
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

THE LIFE OF RILEY
Episode 42 10-29-44 "The Halloween Haunted House"
Stars: William Bendix as Riley
ABC American Meat Institute

DR. CHRISTIAN
Episode 362 10-31-45 "Sterling Silver"
Stars: Jean Hersholt and Rosemary De Camp
CBS Vaseline

SEALTEST VARIETY THEATER
"The Dorothy Lamour Show"

Episode 7 10-28-48 "Boris Karloff's Halloween Party"
Hostess: Dorothy Lamour
Guests: Boris Karloff, Jack Carson and Peter Leeds
NBC Sealtest Ice Cream Thursdays 9:30 - 10:00 pm

RADIO CITY PLAYHOUSE
Episode 58 10-16-49 "Duet"
Two eerie stories:
"The Lake" by Ray Bradbury
"Collector's Item" by Roald Dahl
Directed And Narrated By: Harry W. Junkin
NBC Sustaining

.