Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
January, 2017

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 1-1-17
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

FIBBER McGEE AND MOLLY SHOW
Episode 300 11-11-41 "Bergan and McCarthy Come To Movie Premiere"
Stars Marian and Jim Jordan
With Edgar Bergan and Charlie McCarthy
NBC Johnson's Wax

FITCH BANDWAGON
Episode 225 12-20-42 Guest: Seventeen-Year-Old Mel Torme
Features: Mel Torme, Chico Marx, Ben Pollack, Kim Kimberly.
Host: Toby Reed
NBC Fitch Shampoo

RAY BOLGER SHOW
Episode 10 9-7-45 Guest: Dinah Shore
Summer Replacement for the "Jimmy Durante and Garry Moore Show"
Stars: Ray Bolger
Announcer: Howard Petrie
Music: Roy Bargy and His Orchestra
CBS Rexall

BURNS AND ALLEN SHOW
Episode 24 2-13-47 "Guest: Cary Grant"
"Maxwell House Coffee Time"
Stars: George Burns And Gracie Allen
With: Mel Blanc
Announcer: Bill Goodwin
NBC Maxwell House Coffee Thursdays 8:30 - 9:00pm

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 1-8-17
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

WHAT'S MY NAME
"Town Hall Tonight"

Episode 4 7-26-39
Hosts: Arlene Francis and Fred Uttal
NBC Ipana-Sal Hapatica Wednesdays 9:00 - 9:30 pm

THE WHISPERER
Episode 1 7-8-51 "Tea Time For Teenagers"
Stars: Carlton Young and Betty Moran
NBC Sustaining Sundays 5:00 - 5:30 pm

BELIEVE IT OR NOT
"The Baker's Broadcast"

Episode 5 11-3-35 "Beautiful People"
Host: Robert Ripley
ANOUNCER: Ben Grauer
Music: Ozzie Nelson Orchestra and Harriet Hilliard
NBC BLUE Fleischmann Sundays 7:30 - 8:00 pm

DOUBLE OR NOTHING
8-20-44 Guest Contestant: Jane Wyman
Host: John Reed King
MUTUAL Feen-A-Mints Sundays 9:30 - 10:00 pm

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 1-15-17
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

Martin Luther King; American Hero!
The Negro In American History (Reprise)

MEET THE PRESS
4-17-60 Guest: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Narrator: Ned Brooks
NBC Sustained

AMERICANS ALL-IMMIGRANTS ALL
Episode 6 12-18-38 "The Negro In The United States"
The story of the only group who came to America against their will.
CBS DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR SYNDICATION

THE AMERICAN STORY
Episode 11 4-29-44 "Bowed Shapes"
NARRATOR: Archibald MacLeish
WRITER: Archibald MacLeish
DIRECTOR: Frank Patt
NBC SUSTAINED Saturdays 7:00 - 7:30 pm

DESTINATION FREEDOM
Episode 55 7-31-49 "The Trumpet Talks"
The story of Louis Armstrong
Began as a Civil Rights program, showing the Negro plight, rise, and accomplishments in America, using a predominately Negro cast.
WRITER: Richard Durham
PRODUCER: Homer Hect
NBC WMAQ, CHICAGO SUSTAINED PRODUCTION. Sundays 5:00 - 5:30pm

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 1-22-17
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

PHILCO RADIO TIME
Episode 31 5-14-47 "Goodbye Mr. Ball, Goodbye"
Guests: Groucho Marx, Warren Brown
Stars: Bing Crosby, Hank Greenberg, George Barns Octet
RECORDED 4/16/47 - UNCUT
From Ross Auditorium, Great lakes Navel Training Center, Great Lakes, New York
ABC Philco Wednesdays 10:00 - 10:30 pm

MODERN ROMANCES
Episode 1 1944 "Goodbye Darling"
Syndicated by Modern Romances Magazine

LOVE TALES
Episode 15 1937 "Fire Hazard"
Bruce Eells Syndicated series

THE CHICAGO THEATER OF THE AIR
Episode 319 12-31-49 "The Merry Widow"
Stars: Everett Clark, John Wilkie, Marian Claire, Norman Gotshorke, Muriel Bremner, John Barclay
History Lecture By: Col. Robert R. McCormick
Produced and Narrated by Marian Claire
Music: Henry Weber, Robert Trendler Orchestra
MUTUAL Sustaining

.

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 1-29-17
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

STOOPNAGLE AND BUDD
Episode 1 3-8-35 "Dead Air, Incorporated"
Guests: Jerry Cooper and Benay Venuta
STARS: Fredrick Chase Taylor and Budd Hulick
MUSIC: Mark Warnow and His Orchestra
ANNOUNCER: Andre Baruch
CBS SUSTAINED 10:30 - 11:00 pm

THE GOLDBERGS
Episode 6 3-18-50 "Molly's Driving Test"
Stars: Gertrude Berg As Molly, Philip Loeb As Jake, Larry Robinson As Sammy, Arlene Mcquade As Rosalie, Eli Mintz As Uncle David.
Created by: Gertrude Berg
CBS Sanka Coffee Saturdays 8:30-9:00 Pm

THE GOLDBERGS
Episode 1074 10-24-41 "Bertie Gets Molly Behind The Wheel"
Stars: Gertrude Berg As Molly, James R. Waters As Jake, Everett Sloane as Sammy, Roslyn Silber As Rosalie, Menasha Skulnik As Uncle David.
CBS Oxydol Five-Days-A-Week

THE FIFTH WHEEL
Episode 2 6-12-39 "Mary Washes The Baby"
Written, Produced and Directed by Gertrude Berg

MAMA BLOOM'S BROOD
Episode 1 1934 "New Dresses"
Written, Produced and Directed by Gertrude Berg (Maybe)

THE O'NEILLS
6-8-43
Stars: Kate McComb, Arline Blackburn, Jimmy Donnelly, Betty Caine, Januce Golbert, Jimmy Tansey
NBC Royal Gelatin

.