Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
July, 2016

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 7-3-16
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

.
Independence Day Special

FATHER KNOWS BEST
Episode 88 7-5-51 "The Meaning of Freedoms" STARS: Robert Young, Jean Vander Pyl, Rhoda Williams, Ted Donaldson, Helen Strong, Eleanor Audley, Herb Vigran, Sam Edwards
ANNOUNCER: Bill Forman
CREATOR/WRITER: Ed James
WRITERS: Paul West, Roz Rogers
NBC GENERAL FOODS Thursdays 8:30 - 9:00 pm

ALEC TEMPLETON TIME
Episode 1 7-4-39 "You're a Grand Old Flag"
Summer Replacement Show For Fibber Mcgee & Molly.
STARS: Alec Templeton and Edna O'Dell
HOST:Conrad Nagel
MUSIC: Billy Mills Orchestra
ANNOUNCER: Harlow Wilcox
NBC Johnson's Wax

THE RAILROAD HOUR
Episode 248 6-29-53 "The Man Without a Country"
STARS: Gordon MacRae and Dorothy Warenskjold "The Man Without a Country"
ANNOUNCER: Marvin Miller
NBC Association Of American Railroads

THE BEATRICE KAY SHOW
"Beatrice Kay's Capers"
Episode 1 7-3-45 "Wet Picnic"
STARS: Beatrice Kay and The Elm City Four
MUTUAL Sustaining
MUSIC: Silvin Levin
MUTUAL Sustaining

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 7-10-16
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

.

SAY IT WITH WORDS
Episode 2 5-31-38 Guest: Rene' Carroll "In Your Hat"
Host: Dr. Charles Funk (Funk And Wagnalls Dictionary)
Master Of Ceremonies: Allen Prescott
Announcer: Sidney Walton
MUTUAL SUSTAINING Tuesdays 9:30 - 10:00 pm

MR. & MRS. NORTH
Episode 528 11-24-53 "Shoot To Kill"
Stars: Barbara Britton And Richard Denning As Pam And Jerry North
CBS HALO SHAMPOO Tuesdays 8:30 - 9:00 pm

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 695 3-20-50 "Father Was a Fullback"
Stars: Paul Douglas, Maureen O'Hara, Betty Lynn, Norma Jean Nilsson, Jim Backus, Willard Waterman, Ruth Perrott, Eddie Firestone, Gil Stratton, Charles Woolf, William Johnstone, Edward Marr, Walter Craig, Harold Davis, Eddie Kane, Becky Porter, Ann Tobin
CBS LUX Mondays 9:00- 10:00 pm

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 7-17-16
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

.

THROUGH THE OPERA GLASS
Episode 1 7-31-52 "Carmen"
Very funny spoof on Opera broadcasts
KECA Sustained

RADIO CITY PLAYHOUSE
Episode 32 3-21-49 "Blind Vengence"
Stars: John Larkin and Elspeth Eric
Produced, Directed and hosted by Harry W. Junkin
Writer: George Bellack
NBC Sustained Monday 10:30pm -11:00pm

THE COLUMBIA WORKSHOP
Episode 27 8-11-46 "Wilber-the Psychoneurotic Automobile"
Stars: Sam Wannamaker, Art Carney, Arnold Stang, Ethel Everett, Earl Hammond and Enid Markey.
CBS Sustained

THE ADVENTURES OF THE FALCON
Episode 25 2-25-51 "The Case of the Practical Chocker"
Stars Les Damon as The Falcon and Ken Lynch as Sergeant Corbett
Also stars Ann Williams, who was chosen from several drama students at Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, New York.
NBC Kraft

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 7-24-16
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

.
"Rochester"
A Tribute to Eddie Anderson

THE JELL-O PROGRAM
Episode 26 3-28-37 "The Train Porter"
Stars Eddie Anderson as the "Train Porter"
First occurrence of Eddie Anderson on the Jack Benny Show
NBC RED - 60 Stations JELL-O Sundays 7:00 - 7:30pm

THE PRIVATE LIFE OF ROCHESTER VAN JONES
5-12-50 Episodes 1 and 2 of a proposed new series
Stars Eddie Anderson in a "Jack Benny Show" spin-off CBS Sustained

THE AMOS AND ANDY SHOW
Episode 45 11-10-44 "Employment agency"
Rochester and Jack Benny part company and each uses Andy and Kingfish's new employment agency.
STARS: Freman Gosden and Charles Correll, Ernestine Wade, Amanda Randolph, Harriett Widmar, Elinor Harriot, Terry Howard, Madeline Lee, Lou Lubin, Eddie Green, Johnny Lee
NBC RINSO Fridays 10:00 - 10:30pm

THE EDDIE CANTOR SHOW
"It's Time To Smile"

Episode 174 1-3-45 Guest: Rochester
Wednesdays 9:00 - 9:30pm
ANNOUNCER: Harry Von Zell
MUSIC: Leonard Sues' Orchestra
WITH: Nora Martin, Bert Gordon, Emily Kipp
NBC Sal Hepatica (Bristol Myers)

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 7-31-16
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

.

DAMON RUNYON THEATER
Episode 50 12-11-49 "Neat Strip"
Stars John Brown and Allen Reed
Syndicated series by Alan Ladd's "Mayfair Productions"
Director: Richard Sanville
Syndicated Series by Alan Ladd's "Mayfair Productions"

ROMANCE
Episode 97 3-24-56 "The Strip Teaser and the Space Warp"
Stars: Jack Krushen, Parley Baer, Charlotte Lawrence, Lou Krugman
Director: Norman MacDonnell
Music: Jerry Goldsmith
CBS SUSTAINED Saturdays 9:00 - 9:30pm

ROGERS OF THE GAZETTE
Episode 20 11-25-53 "The Princess Reopens"
STARS: Will Rogers Jr., Georgia Ellis
With: Parley Baer, Edgar Barrier, Paul Dubov, John Dehner, Michael Ann Barrett, James Eagles Clint Stocker decides to reopen the "Princess Theater" with a city stock company puttin' on "The New Revue" - Turns out to be a Burlesque Show.
CBS Sustained

THE ALAN YOUNG SHOW
Episode 45 8-7-45 "The Burlesque Dancer"
Stars: Alan Young, Jean Gillespie, Ed Begley, Jim Backus, Diane Courtney
ABC IPANA Tuesdays 8:30 - 9:00pm