Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
June, 2015

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 6-7-15
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

POT O' GOLD
Episode 10 11-28-39
Host: Horace Heidt
Music: Horace Heidt and his Musical Knights
NBC Tums Tuesdays 8:30 - 9:00 pm

MY FAVORITE HUSBAND
Episode 11 10-02-48 "Young Matron League Tryouts"
STARS: Lucille Ball, Richard Denning, Gale Gordon, Bea Benaderat, Ruth Perrott
Creator/Producer: Jess Oppenheimer
Writers: Bob Carroll Jr., Madelyn Pugh
CBS General Foods Saturdays 7:00 - 7:30 pm

THE BOB HOPE SHOW
Episode 35 05-17-49 "Silent Movie"
Guest: Lucille Ball
STARS: Bob Hope
ANNOUNCER: Hi Averbach
WITH: Doris Day, Bill Farrell, Jack Kirkwood, Irene Ryan
MUSIC: Les Brown Orchestra, Four Hits And A Miss
NBC Lever Brothers - Swan Soap Tuesdays 9:00 - 9:30pm

BLONDIE
Episode 292 4-29-45 "Dagwood's Extreme Diet"
Stars: Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake
NBC Super Suds Wednesday 8:00 - 8:30 pm

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 6-14-15
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

THE STORY OF DR. KILDARE
Episode 14 5-3-50 "Abandoned Baby"
SYNDICATED BY WMGM
STARS: Lew Ayres, Lionel Barrymore
Be sure to listen for Jack Webb as the "tough" Lt. Riley.

NOW HEAR THIS
Episode 1 6-24-51 "Shipboard Fire"
NBC US NAVY Sundays 5:30 - 6:00 pm
DIRECTOR/WRITER: David Harmon
PRODUCER: Chick Vinson, Sy Levine
STARS: Arnold Robertson or Larry Haines

THE COMEDY WRITER'S SHOW
Episode 2 6-13-48 Guest: Bob Ripley
ABC SUSTAINED Sundays 10:00 - 10:30 pm
Host: Ben Brady Panelists: Leonard Stern ("The Abbott and Costello Show"), John Murray ("The Red Skelton Show"), Sidney Fields ("The Eddie Cantor Show"), Roger Price (of "The Bob Hope Show")

THREE STRIKES AND YOU'RE OUT
Episode 1 1-12-41 "The Druggists of Fort Worth"
KGKO, FORT WORTH MADINE SHAMPOO Sundays 4:00 - 4:30 pm
HOST: "Fireball" Jimmie McClean
ANNOUNCER: Perry Dicky
UMPIRE; Larry Rhodes

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 6-21-15
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Old Time Radio Classics Schedule:

Father's Day Special

LIVING 1949
Episode 24 6-12-49 "No Family Should Be Without One"
Host: Ben Grauer
Director: James Harvey
Announcer: Robert Warren
Music: Milton Katims
NBC Sustaining

INFORMATION PLEASE
Episode 266 6-14-43 Guest: Hillary St. George Saunders
Host: Clifton Fadiman
Panel: Franklin P. Adams, John Kieran, Oscar Levant
Announcer: Ben Grauer
NBC HEINZ Fridays 8:30 - 9:00 pm

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 244 1-1-40 "Sorrell And Son"
Stars: Herbert Marshall, Richard Carlton, Karen Morley
Host: Cecil B. DeMille
CBS LUX Soap

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 6-28-15
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Same Time, Same Station Program Schedule:

Independence Day Special

SCREEN GUILD THEATER
Episode 114    10-19-42    "Yankee Doodle Dandy"
James Cagney, Joan Leslie, Paula Houston, Jean Cagney
Show moved time slot from Sundays to right behind "Lux Radio Theater" on Mondays.
Lady Esther takes over Sponsorship.

COLUMBIA WORKSHOP
Episode 22    6-30-46    "This Is Singing Country"
The History Of Songs Used In Various Battles
Narrated By: Barry Kroger.

ADVENTURE AHEAD
Episode 5   9-9-44    "A Tooth For Paul Revere"
John Thomas, Roger De Koven, Kermit Murdock, James Tanzy, Joseph Wiseman, Jackie Eyers, Elenor Audley, Jean Gillespie, Fred Baron, Paul Ford.
"Famous Stories for Young People"
NBC Sustaining Saturdays 10:30 - 11:00 am
Director: Joseph Mansfield

YOU ARE THERE
Episode 86    3-19-50   "Stamp Act Rebellion"
November 1, 1765
Stars: Bill Leonard, a New York based reporter who would eventually become an influential executive at CBS News. Leonard is ably "aided" by Ned Calmer, Larry LeSueur and analyst Quincy Howe.