Old Time Radio Classics Broadcast Archives
February, 2014

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 2-2-14
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:


TELL ME A STORY
Audition Show 5-7-46 "The Pond"
Host: Ida Lupino
Producer/Writer: Carlton E. Morse
Music: Opie Cates
NBC Sustained

ADVENTURES OF BILL LANCE
Episode 3 10-12-47 "Death Wears A New Dress"
Stars: Gerald Mohr, Howard McNear
Producer: Dwight Hauser
Creator: J. Donald Wilson
ABC Sustained Sundays 5:00 - 5:30 pm.

ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
5-1-50 "National Music Week" NBC Special
Features the film's artists:
Stars: Betty Hutton, Howard Keel, Louis Calhern and Keenan Wynn
Producer Arthur Freed
Director George Sidney
Composer Irving Berlin.

TONIGHT ON BROADWAY
"Connee Boswell Show"

Episode 1 5-6-46 "Annie Get Your Gun"
Stars: Connee Boswell, Ted Husing, Bobby Doyle
Music: Ray Block Orchestra
Announcer: Ken Roberts
Blue Network Eversharp

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 2-9-14
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:


THE WHISTLER
Episode 660 02-06-55 "Whirlpool"
Bill Forman (as The Whistler), Georgia Ellis, Lawrence Dobkin, Herb Butterfield, Marvin Miller, Joel Malone.
CBS Signal Oil

THE ADVENTURES OF TOPPER
Episode 14 9-6-45 "Raja, The Ghost Buster"
Stars: Roland Young, Hope Emerson, Frances Chaney, Paul Mann
NBC Post Tosties Thursdays 8:30 - 9:00 pm

TOPS IN SPORTS
Episode 14 1-31-61 "The Story of Don Drysdale
Syndicated by the US Air Force
Host: Harry Wismer
Producer: Gene Kirby
Writer: Arthur Susskind Jr.

THE LINEUP
Episode 81 4-29-52 "Big Boy's Brutish Back-Bending Case"
Stars: Bill Johnstone as Lt. Ben Guthrie, Jack Moyles as Sgt Pete Karger.
CBS Sustained

BEYOND THE GREEN DOOR
Episode 1 1966 "Harwell And The Matland Indians"
Narrator: Basil Rathbone
Writer: Robert Scheckley
NBC Monitor Syndicated

TED HUSING'S BANDSTAND
5-6-47
Featuring: Benny Goodman, Jo Stafford

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 2-16-14
New programs added every Sunday


This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:

Shirley Temple
1928-2014

SCREEN GUILD THEATER
Episode 319 10-28-46 "Adorable"
Stars: Shirley Temple, Charles Coburn, Peter Lawford
CBS Lady Esther

COMMAND PERFORMANCE
Episode 9 4-19-42
Host: Shirley Temple
Stars: Martha Tilton, Ceferino Garcia, Gordon Jenkins Orchestra., Fanny Brice (as Baby Snooks), Hanley Stafford (as Daddy), Dorothy Lamour, Bud Abbott & Lou Costello, Six Hits & A Miss, Frank Graham, Frank Nelson, Herb Vigran, Bill Wright
AFRS Production

LUX RADIO THEATER
Episode 277 10-14-40 "The Littlest Rebel"
Stars: Shirley Temple, Claude Rains, Preston Foster
Host: Cecil B. De Mille
CBS Lux Soap

Philco RadioClick to hear the Program of 2-23-14
New programs added every Sunday

This Week's Radio Classics Program Schedule:

IT'S ALWAYS SUNDAY
Audition Show 9-30-51 "Trust Your Fellow Man"
Stars: Will Wright, Bob Sweeney, Harry Bartell, Stuffy Singer
Music: Cookie Fairchild
Director: Norman Macdonnall
Announcer: Roy Rowan
CBS Sustained Sunday's 4:30 - 5:00 pm

COMMAND PERFORMANCE
Episode 232 9-22-46
Host: Janet Blair
Featuring: David Street, Clifton Finnegan, Jane Powell (16 years old), Jerry Colonna
Announcer: Harry von Zell

MAIL CALL
Episode 110 9-20-44
Host: Don Ameche
Featuring: DON AMECHE, Martha Tilton, Joe Besser, Nancy Walker, Lois Butler, (thirteen year old singer), Janet Blair.
Announcer: Don Wilson

IT'S HIGGINS, SIR
Episode 1 07-03-51 "Higgins Arrives"
Summer Replacement Series for THE BOB HOPE SHOW
Stars: Harry Mcnaughton, Vinton Hayworth, Peggy Allenby, Charles Nevil, Pat Hosley, Denise Alexander
Writers: Paul Harrison, Rick Vollick
NBC Sustained Thursdays 9:00 - 9:30 pm